Skip to content
Factor Connection

Factoring for Oil and Gas Service Companies

Oilfield service companies run crews, trucks and equipment every day but often wait two or three months for an operator to pay. Here is how factoring fits that cycle, what it costs and where it goes wrong.

By Factor Connection Editorial Team · Updated

Oil & Gas factoring companies

22 companies match · page 1 of 3

Filters

Showing: Michigan · clear

  1. Advance: 80%–90% · Fee: 0.69%–4% · Minimum: $10K a month

    • No startup fees
    • Non-recourse
    • $10MM+ facilities
    • Fuel advances
  2. altLINE logo

    altLINE

    Birmingham, AL

    Advance: 80%–90% · Fee: 1%–5% · Funding: within 24 hours

    • Free credit checks
  3. Funding: within 24 hours

    • $10MM+ facilities

    Russell DuckworthSenior Business Development Officer

    Get a Quote from American Bank Business FinanceView profile
  4. American Receivable logo

    American Receivable

    Richardson, TX

    Advance: Up to 95% · Fee: From 0.8% · Minimum: No minimum

    • No minimums
    • No startup fees
    • No long-term contract
    • Non-recourse

    Brad GurneyExecutive Vice President (new business development)

    Get a Quote from American ReceivableView profile
  5. Apex Capital Corp logo

    Apex Capital Corp

    Fort Worth, TX

    Minimum: No minimum · Funding: minutes, 24/7

    • No minimums
    • No long-term contract
    • Non-recourse
    • Single-invoice
  6. Bay View Funding logo

    Bay View Funding

    San Jose, CA

    Advance: 70%–90% · Fee: From 0.5% · Funding: within 24 hours

    • Fuel advances
  7. Charter Capital logo

    Charter Capital

    Bellaire, TX

    Advance: From 90% · Fee: 1%–3% · Minimum: No minimum

    • No minimums
    • No startup fees
    • No long-term contract
    • Single-invoice

    Gregory L. BrownCo-founder and Executive Manager

    Get a Quote from Charter CapitalView profile
  8. Advance: 80%–95%

  9. Crown Financial logo

    Crown Financial

    Houston, TX

    Advance: 80%–90% · Fee: 1.4%–3% · Minimum: No minimum

    • No minimums
    • No startup fees
    • Single-invoice
    • $10MM+ facilities
  10. Funding: same day

    • Same-day funding
    • Fuel advances

Compare published terms

22 of the 22 matching companies publish terms on their own sites; every cell is backed by a sourced fact on the profile.
CompanyAdvanceFeeMinimumRecourseFunding speedContract
1st Commercial CreditAustin, TX80%–90%0.69%–4%$10K a monthNon-recourse offeredWithin 24 hoursContact for details
altLINEBirmingham, AL80%–90%1%–5%Contact for pricingRecourseWithin 24 hoursContact for details
American Bank Business FinanceDallas, TXContact for pricingContact for pricingFacility $250K–$10MContact for detailsWithin 24 hoursContact for details
American ReceivableRichardson, TXUp to 95%From 0.8%No minimumRecourse and non-recourseWithin 24 hoursNo long-term contract
Apex Capital CorpFort Worth, TXContact for pricingContact for pricingNo minimumRecourse and non-recourseMinutes, 24/7No long-term contract
Bay View FundingSan Jose, CA70%–90%From 0.5%Contact for pricingContact for detailsWithin 24 hoursContact for details
Charter CapitalBellaire, TXFrom 90%1%–3%No minimumContact for detailsSame dayNo long-term contract
Crestmark (Pathward)Troy, MI80%–95%Contact for pricingContact for pricingContact for detailsContact for detailsContact for details
Crown FinancialHouston, TX80%–90%1.4%–3%No minimumRecourseWithin 24 hoursContact for details
Diversified Lenders Inc.Lubbock, TXContact for pricingContact for pricingContact for pricingContact for detailsSame dayContact for details
Flash FundingHouston, TXContact for pricingContact for pricingNo minimumRecourse and non-recourseSame dayNo long-term contract
FundThroughUp to 100%1.9%–2.9%No minimumContact for detailsWithin 24 hoursContact for details
Goodman Capital FinanceDallas, TXUp to 90%Contact for pricing$10K a monthContact for detailsSame dayNo long-term contract
Integra Funding SolutionsFort Worth, TXContact for pricingContact for pricingNo minimumRecourse and non-recourseSame dayContact for details
Liquid CapitalCedar Park, TX80%–85%Contact for pricingNo minimumContact for detailsWithin 24 hoursNo long-term contract
nFusion CapitalAustin, TX75%–97%1.5%–3%No minimumNon-recourse offeredSame dayContact for details
Porter CapitalBirmingham, AL80%–95%From 0.4%Facility Up to $25MRecourse and non-recourseWithin 24 hoursContact for details
Power Funding LTDHouston, TXUp to 98%Contact for pricingNo minimumContact for detailsSame dayContact for details
Riviera FinanceUp to 95%Contact for pricingNo minimumNon-recourse offeredWithin 24 hoursNo long-term contract
Single Point CapitalHumble, TXContact for pricingFrom 0.29%Contact for pricingContact for detailsSame dayContact for details
Universal Funding CorporationSpokane Valley, WAUp to 95%0.55%–2%$25K a monthRecourseWithin 24 hours12-month term
Viva Capital FundingEl Paso, TX98%–100%From 0.25%No minimumRecourse and non-recourseSame dayNo long-term contract

Published terms as recorded on each profile, with a source and date for every figure. Where a company hasn't published a term, contact it for pricing or details.

Why oilfield receivables age so long

An oilfield service company might haul water, run a workover rig, rent tools, provide hot-shot delivery or supply roustabout crews. Its costs are immediate: fuel, payroll, equipment payments, insurance and repairs, many of them due weekly. Its customers are operators, midstream companies and larger contractors that buy services under master service agreements (MSAs) and pay on their own procurement schedules.

Those schedules are long. An eCapital article on oilfield payment notes that operators, producers, midstream companies and large contractors often use net 60 or net 90 terms as standard procurement practice, and that slow payment is frequently a process issue rather than a dispute or a sign of financial trouble. An invoice can stall because a field ticket lacks a signature, the well name does not match, a purchase order number is wrong, or the invoice went through the wrong channel. Each error can restart the approval chain.

The result is a business that can be profitable on every job yet short of cash, especially when activity picks up and the company adds crews and equipment faster than operators pay. Factoring advances most of the value of approved invoices so the service company can keep working while the operator's process runs its course. It does not make the operator pay faster; it just moves the waiting to the factor.

Who factors oil and gas invoices

Only one profiled factor, FundThrough, lists oil and gas first, with online funding at 1.9% to 2.9% per 30 days, advances up to 100% less one flat fee and no required minimum after the first funding. The rest of the field is mostly Texas-based factors that name oilfield services as one of several industries: Viva Capital in El Paso advertises rates from 0.25% and both recourse and non-recourse programs; Charter Capital in Bellaire publishes 1% to 3% for most clients with no minimum; Flash Funding in Houston offers same-day funding with no monthly minimums; Far West Capital is bank-owned and names energy among the "harder" industries it funds; 1st Commercial Credit in Austin publishes 0.69% to 4%; and Apex Capital in Fort Worth lists it alongside trucking. Out of state, Universal Funding, Porter Capital, altLINE, American Receivable and Crestmark all publish terms for the sector. Eighteen companies in all name it; the table below compares what they put in writing.

From field ticket to funded invoice

The paper trail in oil and gas is specific, and factors that know the sector will ask for each piece:

  1. The MSA with each operator, which sets payment terms, insurance and indemnity obligations, and often the invoicing rules. Factors review it at setup.
  2. A signed field ticket for each job, showing the date, location or well name, crew, equipment hours, materials and the operator representative's signature. This is the core proof of service.
  3. A purchase order or work order number, where the operator uses them.
  4. The invoice as submitted to the operator, often through an e-invoicing or supplier portal, with evidence that it was approved in that system.
  5. An accounts receivable aging by operator, plus recent bank statements, at application.

A guide from a factoring provider that serves oil and gas lists signed field tickets, portal-approved invoices, MSAs, an AR aging by operator and three months of business bank statements as the standard documents, and says disputed invoices are usually excluded from funding until resolved.

Because so much depends on portal approval, factors often fund only after the invoice shows as approved in the operator's system. Getting field tickets signed correctly at the wellsite is the single most effective way to speed both the operator's payment and the factor's advance.

Pricing in the oil patch

The same provider guide gives some of the most detailed published pricing for the sector. It reports advance rates of 75% to 90% and fees of about 1.5% to 4% per 30 days outstanding, varying with the operator:

Operator profileAdvance rateFee per 30 days
Large, investment-grade operator85% to 90%1.5% to 2.5%
Mid-size independent80% to 85%2.0% to 3.0%
Small operator or slow payer75% to 80%3.0% to 4.0%
One operator over half of revenue75% to 80%2.5% to 4.0%

It also notes that a partial period is commonly charged as a full one, so a 75-day payer costs three 30-day periods, and that setup takes one to three weeks including operator verification, with ongoing funding typically 24 to 48 hours after invoice approval. It cites a typical minimum of around $25,000 a month in invoices.

The practical lesson is that the per-period rate matters less than the number of periods. On net 60 or net 90 terms, a 2% rate becomes 4% to 6% of the invoice. Run your operators' actual days-to-pay through the factoring calculator rather than relying on the headline rate. For a broader view of how fee schedules are built, see the guide to hidden factoring fees.

What factors look at in an oilfield service company

  • Who the operators are. The operator's credit drives the deal. Large public operators and well-capitalized private ones get higher limits; small operators with a few wells may get none.
  • Concentration. Service companies often work for one or two operators in a basin. Factors set per-operator limits and reduce advances when one operator dominates.
  • Commodity exposure. When oil or gas prices fall, operators cut activity, stretch vendor payments and sometimes fail. Factors watch operator health more closely in downturns and can lower limits quickly.
  • Lien position. Equipment-heavy companies frequently have lenders with blanket liens. Those liens must be released or subordinated on receivables before a factor can fund.
  • Taxes and insurance. Unpaid payroll taxes and lapses in the insurance required by MSAs are common deal-breakers.

Lien rights and what they mean for a factor

Oilfield service companies in many producing states have statutory lien rights against the mineral property they worked on, separate from the contract claim. In Texas, for example, Property Code section 56.021 requires a mineral lien claimant to file its affidavit with the county clerk where the property is located no later than six months after the day the indebtedness accrues. Other states have their own deadlines and notice rules.

Lien rights matter for financing because they are the service company's leverage if an operator becomes insolvent. When you factor, agree with the factor on who tracks lien deadlines on aging invoices and who files. A factor that holds a receivable from a struggling operator wants those rights preserved, and you do not want a deadline to lapse because each side assumed the other was watching. Our Texas page covers state-level considerations.

Pitfalls specific to oil and gas

Assignment notices and operator vendor systems

Operators pay through accounts payable systems set up around your vendor record. When you factor, the remit-to must change. Under UCC 9-406, once an operator receives a valid notice of assignment, paying you no longer discharges its obligation, and contract terms that prohibit assigning receivables are generally ineffective. In practice, some operators still require their own vendor change forms, and an operator that keeps paying you after notice creates a reconciliation problem. Confirm the change has been made in the operator's system before relying on it.

MSA indemnity and offsets

MSAs often allow the operator to offset amounts it claims against you, for damage, insurance shortfalls or other jobs, against what it owes. Offsets reduce what the factor collects and, under a recourse agreement, become your liability. Know your MSAs' offset language before you factor.

Recourse during downturns

In a price collapse, operators delay payment and some enter bankruptcy. A recourse agreement will push unpaid invoices back to you just when cash is tightest. Non-recourse coverage, where available, generally covers only operator insolvency, not disputes, and it costs more: a FreightWaves explainer on factoring costs estimates the non-recourse premium at roughly 0.5% to 1.5% on top of the base rate. The recourse vs. non-recourse guide explains the difference.

Volume minimums in a cyclical business

Activity in the oil patch swings with rig counts. A monthly minimum that is easy to meet in a busy year can become a monthly penalty when work slows. Negotiate minimums against your slow-season volume, not your peak.

Equipment financing conflicts

If an equipment lender's filing covers "all assets," it captures your receivables too. Sort out the lien position before the factor's first funding, not after the factor discovers it.

When an oilfield company should not factor

Factoring fits a growing service company with creditworthy operators and long terms. It is less suitable when:

  • your operators already pay in 30 days or less, making the cost per day of factoring high;
  • your margins are thin enough that 4% to 6% per invoice on long terms consumes the profit;
  • you have an established banking relationship that would extend a receivables-based line at interest rates;
  • the delay comes mainly from your own paperwork, which better ticket and portal discipline can fix.

Some operators offer early-payment programs to vendors for a discount, which can be cheaper than factoring for those customers. Compare structures in factoring vs. a line of credit.

Frequently asked questions

How long do operators usually take to pay?

Industry sources commonly describe net 60 and net 90 as standard operator terms, with payment stretching longer during downturns or when invoices hit approval problems. Actual timing depends on the operator's procurement system, the accuracy of field tickets and whether the invoice was submitted through the correct portal. Track days-to-pay by operator; it is the main driver of your factoring cost.

Can I factor invoices that are not yet approved in the operator's portal?

Usually not, or only at a reduced advance. Factors in this sector generally fund once the invoice shows as approved, because portal rejection is the most common reason for nonpayment. Some will verify directly with the operator's representative. Submitting complete, correctly coded invoices quickly is the best way to shorten the time to funding.

Does factoring affect my lien rights?

No, but it makes tracking them more important. The factor owns or holds a security interest in the receivable, and the lien right is part of what makes that receivable collectible from a failing operator. Agree in writing who monitors filing deadlines and who files, since state deadlines are strict.

What if most of my revenue comes from one operator?

You can usually still factor, but expect a lower advance and higher fee, and a credit limit on that operator that may not cover all of your billing. One provider's published pricing shows advances of 75% to 80% when a single operator exceeds half of revenue. Adding customers improves both your terms and your resilience.

What oil & gas factors publish

Published fee per invoice
0.25% – 5.5%
13 of 30 publish a figure
Published advance
70% – 100%
20 of 30 publish a figure
Same or next-day funding
29 of 30
advertised on their own sites
No monthly minimum
16 of 30
10 with no long-term contract · 12 offer non-recourse

Find your best-fit oil & gas factor

Three questions, matched from the factors we've profiled. Free; the factor quotes your terms and pays us for the introduction, never you.

Get matched

Find the right factoring company for your business

Two minutes. Free, no credit pull, no obligation. Factoring companies that serve your industry and state get in touch.

Get Started

Free · no obligation

Get a Quote